Tax calculator

Sales Tax Calculator

Add sales tax to a price or find the pre-tax subtotal from a tax-included total, with combined state + average local rate presets for all 50 US states and DC.

Calculator

Enter Your Numbers

$

The pre-tax price of the item or cart.

6.25% state + 1.95% average local. Actual local rate varies by city/county — verify with your state or local tax authority.

%

Your result

Sales Tax

$8.20

8.2% of $100.00

Subtotal

$100.00

Total

$108.20

Tax added on top of the subtotal.

What this tool shows

Or enter the exact rate for your address.

  • Add sales tax to a pre-tax price, or back it out of a tax-included receipt total
  • Combined state + average local rate presets for all 50 states and DC
  • A custom-rate option for your exact city/county combined rate
  • A receipt-style subtotal, tax, and total breakdown
All 50 states + DC Add or remove tax Receipt breakdown Sourced rate data

Verify your exact local rate — state presets are averages.

Updated 23 August 2026 · USD

To add sales tax, multiply the price by 1 plus the tax rate; to find the pre-tax amount from a total, divide by the same factor. The tax amount is always Total − Subtotal. Never subtract the tax percentage directly from a tax-included total — a $54 total at 8% tax contains $4 of tax (a $50 subtotal), not $49.68.

Backing tax out of a total is division, never subtraction

Two different jobs hide behind the phrase “calculate sales tax”, and they run in opposite directions. If you are holding a shelf price and want to know what the register will ask for, you are multiplying up. If you are holding a receipt total and want to know how much of it was tax — for an expense claim, a reimbursement, a refund, or a margin figure — you are dividing back down. The calculator asks which of the two you are doing before anything else, because the arithmetic is not symmetric, and running it the wrong way produces a plausible-looking number that is quietly wrong.

Add tax

Total = Subtotal × (1 + Rate ÷ 100)

The rate applies to the pre-tax subtotal.

Remove tax

Subtotal = Total ÷ (1 + Rate ÷ 100)

Division — never subtract the rate from the total.

Tax amount

Tax = Total − Subtotal

Works in either direction once you have both figures.

Combined local rate

Combined = State Rate + Local Rate

Most US sales tax stacks a state rate with city/county/district rates.

Work the round trip once and the asymmetry stops being abstract. A $50.00 subtotal at an 8% combined rate carries 50 × 0.08 = $4.00 of tax, so the register shows $54.00. Start from that same $54.00 and divide: 54 ÷ 1.08 = $50.00, and the total minus the subtotal returns the same $4.00. The two directions agree to the cent, which is the check worth running whenever the figure has to survive scrutiny.

Now make the common mistake deliberately. Taking 8% off the $54.00 total gives $49.68 — close enough to $50 to pass a glance, and wrong by 32 cents. Checking it forward settles the argument: $49.68 × 1.08 = $53.65, not $54.00. The reason is that the 8% was never a percentage of the total. It was a percentage of the subtotal, which is the smaller of the two numbers, so dividing by 1.08 is the only operation that reverses it. The gap between subtracting and dividing widens as the rate climbs: on the 9.57% Washington combined average, the same slip on a four-figure invoice is real money rather than loose change.

Whichever direction you calculate in, Subtotal + Tax = Total holds, and that identity is the fastest way to sanity-check all three numbers the receipt breakdown gives you. If the three refuse to reconcile against a receipt you are actually holding, the culprit is rarely rounding. It is usually a second rate applied to part of the basket, or a line labelled as a tax that is not sales tax at all — a bottle deposit, a delivery surcharge, or a local fee that rides alongside the tax without being it.

The state average rate is not the rate at your address

Every state preset in this tool is one number standing in for hundreds of real ones. Most US sales tax is layered: a statewide rate set by the legislature, then city, county, and special-district rates stacked on top, each set by a different body with its own effective dates. The preset you pick is the statewide rate plus a population-weighted average of those local add-ons. That makes it an accurate description of the state as a whole and an approximation of any single address inside it.

California shows how wide the gap gets. The statewide rate is 7.25%, the state-average preset here is 9.03%, and district taxes push particular cities above that average — so 9.03 − 7.25 = 1.78 points of a typical California bill is decided below the state level, and that 1.78 is not spread evenly across the state. Washington is the sharper case: a 6.5% state rate under a 9.57% average means 9.57 − 6.5 = 3.07 points, more than three, come from local jurisdictions. That is precisely why Washington’s revenue department publishes an address-level lookup instead of a single number.

When a receipt disagrees with a preset, then, the preset is usually what is wrong. Florida is the gentle illustration: a 6% state rate against a 6.98% average means the typical county discretionary surtax adds barely a point, so the preset lands close almost everywhere. Texas sits in between — a 6.25% state rate, a statutory local add-on capped at two points, and an 8.20% average that is most of the way to that cap, which tells you that the majority of Texas shoppers are paying close to the maximum local rate rather than the minimum.

The fix is the Custom rate option, and it takes ten seconds. Read the exact combined rate off a recent receipt for the same address, or off your state revenue department’s lookup, and type it in. The presets exist so you can get a workable figure without that step — not so you can skip it when precision matters. Two addresses on opposite sides of one city boundary, in the same state and the same county, can legitimately produce different totals for an identical basket, and no state-level average can tell them apart.

US combined sales tax rates by state

Combined rate = statewide rate + population-weighted average local (city/county/district) rate, from the Tax Foundation's midyear 2026 report. Your exact local rate can be higher or lower than the state average — use the calculator's Custom rate option for a specific address.

Combined state and average local sales tax rate by US state, midyear 2026
StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska (no statewide tax)0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware (no statewide tax)0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%
Montana (no statewide tax)0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire (no statewide tax)0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%0.00%6.60%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon (no statewide tax)0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Five states levy no statewide sales tax — and Alaska still charges you

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon appear in the table above with a 0.00% statewide rate. For four of them that is the whole story: there is no state sales tax line on a purchase, and the add-tax direction of this calculator returns a total identical to the subtotal you entered.

Alaska is the exception that catches people out. It has no state-level sales tax, but Alaska municipalities are free to levy their own, and many do — which is why the state carries a non-zero average local rate in the table while its state rate reads 0.00%. A borough or city rate applies at the till exactly like any other local rate. “No sales tax state” is therefore a statement about what the legislature does, not a promise about what your receipt will say. If you are buying in Alaska, treat the state preset as a floor and enter the municipal rate as a custom rate instead.

The mirror-image trap is reading a 0.00% state rate as “no tax of any kind here”. Lodging, vehicle rental, prepared food, and similar transactions are frequently taxed under separate statutes that are not sales tax at all, and those sit entirely outside this calculator. A line on a bill labelled as a tax is not necessarily the tax this tool models. When a number refuses to match, check what the line is actually called before concluding that the rate is wrong.

One rate on the whole basket is wrong the moment groceries are in it

This calculator applies one rate to one amount, and rounds to the nearest cent the way a real receipt does. Actual state tax codes are not that simple: they classify goods, and the classification changes the rate or removes it altogether. Groceries, clothing, and prescription drugs are the categories most often exempted or taxed at a reduced rate, and which of the three get relief — and where the boundary of each category is drawn — is decided state by state rather than nationally.

The practical consequence is that a mixed basket cannot be run as a single figure. If half of it is exempt food and half is taxable household goods, entering the whole subtotal at the combined rate overstates the tax by the rate applied to the exempt half. Split it: run the taxable portion through the calculator, leave the exempt portion out, and add that portion back to the total afterwards. The same discipline applies to a resale certificate or a nonprofit exemption that covers some line items on an invoice and not others.

Prepared food is where this bites hardest, because a hot meal can sit in a different tax class from the identical ingredients bought raw, and the line between the two is drawn differently in different states. If you are estimating for a business rather than reconciling a receipt already in your hand, confirm the taxability of each product class with your state department of revenue before leaning on a single blended figure. The arithmetic on this page is exact; it is only ever as good as the assumption that everything you typed into one box belongs in the same tax class.

Same arithmetic as VAT, collected at a different point

The multiply-and-divide arithmetic on this page is identical to VAT, GST, and HST arithmetic: a percentage added to a price, and the same percentage divided back out of an inclusive total. What differs is where in the chain the money is collected, and that difference is why the two deserve separate tools rather than one shared one.

US sales tax is single-stage. It is charged once, at the final retail sale to the end customer, and a business buying for resale hands over an exemption certificate instead of paying it. VAT and GST are multi-stage: tax is charged at every step of the supply chain, and each business reclaims the tax it paid on its own inputs, so the net amount reaching the treasury is comparable but the paperwork, the cash-flow timing, and the party carrying the compliance burden are all different. For anything outside the US, use the VAT/GST calculator, which is built around that reclaim structure.

It is worth naming the other thing this is not. This page is about tax on a purchase — one transaction, one rate, one receipt. It has nothing to do with tax on income: bracket arithmetic and withholding belong in the income tax calculator, and the amount that actually lands in your bank account from a salary belongs in the take-home pay calculator. The word “tax” doing double duty is the single most common reason people arrive here looking for something else.

An estimate of a receipt line, not a filing position

What this returns is the arithmetic a cashier’s terminal performs, at the rate you supplied, rounded the way a printed receipt rounds. That is a genuinely useful thing to hold, and it is also the entire offer. The limitations below are structural rather than temporary — they are properties of what a single-rate calculator can be, not gaps waiting to be filled in a later version.

It does not determine nexus. Whether a business owes sales tax in a given state turns on physical presence, economic thresholds, and marketplace-facilitator rules — facts about the seller, not about the price of the item. It does not produce a return, a remittance schedule, or a taxable-sales summary, and it cannot tell you which jurisdiction a remote or drop-shipped sale is sourced to. It does not model special district, transit, stadium, or resort levies that sit on top of the state-plus-local combined rate inside particular zones, and it does not know about sales tax holidays, where a state suspends the rate on defined categories for a limited window each year.

Nor does it settle taxability, which is the thread running through everything above: the tool applies the rate you give it to the amount you give it. Choosing the rate and choosing the amount are both your job, and both are where the real exposure sits. For an invoice you are sending, a return you are filing, or a position you may have to defend in an audit, treat the figure here as a cross-check on somebody else’s number rather than as the number itself, and verify the rate and the taxability with your state department of revenue or a qualified professional first.

Sources and methodology

Sales tax in the United States is set state by state and then again locally, so there is no single federal rate table. The presets above use the state rate plus the population-weighted average local rate published for midyear 2026, spot-checked against the revenue departments that set the statewide rates. A rate for one specific address can still differ, so each entry names what it confirms. Links open in a new tab.

Related calculators

Tools that build on the same price and percentage maths:

VAT/GSTAdd or remove VAT, GST, or HST from a price, solve tax-inclusive and tax-exclusive values, and build mixed-rate invoices.
Income TaxUS federal income tax for 2026 or 2025 on the IRS brackets: every filing status, deductions and credits, effective and marginal rate, and your refund or amount owed.
Global Import DutyEstimate customs duty, tax, and total landed cost for any country, or India’s Basic Customs Duty, Social Welfare Surcharge, and IGST cascade.
Salary & Take-Home PayEstimate take-home pay with sourced payroll models for the US, India, UK, Canada, and Australia, plus a net-to-gross solver.
PercentageSolve X% of Y, what percent X is of Y, reverse percentage, increase/decrease, discounts, and tax, tip, or commission.
MarkupPrice from cost across nine modes — markup, target margin, reverse cost ceilings, and ecommerce landed cost after fees.
Profit MarginWork out gross, contribution, operating, and net margin, with target pricing, break-even, scenarios, and SKU comparison.
TipCalculate the tip amount, total bill, and per-person share for restaurants, bars, delivery, and other services.
Ecommerce ProfitSee net profit per order after product costs, fees, shipping, ads, and returns, with break-even price and ROAS.

More in Tax, or browse all calculators.

Read the guide

For how VAT, GST, and US sales tax relate and where the maths overlaps, see VAT, GST, and Sales Tax Calculations Explained With Examples.

For what a tax estimate captures and when to check official sources instead, see Why Tax Calculators Are Estimates and When to Check Official Sources.

Tax disclaimer

This calculator is for educational estimation only. It is not tax, legal, accounting, or filing advice. Actual sales tax depends on the exact city, county, and special-district rates at your specific address, the taxability of the specific item or service, and any exemptions — all of which vary and can change. Verify the exact rate and taxability with your state department of revenue or a qualified professional before filing or invoicing.

No official affiliation with any state department of revenue.How we calculate · Found an error? email us

Authorship & verification

Built and maintained by .

How this calculator is tested

25 automated cases pass; last run 30 September 2026.

Test cases by kind
Independent cross-check2expected values published elsewhere, or reached by a second method
Golden8worked by hand, the arithmetic written into the test
Boundary10zero, negative, extreme and invalid inputs
Property3rules that must hold for any input
Structural2every output present and finite

Cases from this calculator’s own test file, as written there:

  • Washington DOR: $100.00 tax included at 8.9% is a $91.83 selling price (independent cross-check)
  • Washington DOR: … and $8.17 of sales tax (independent cross-check)
  • add: subtotal unchanged (golden)
  • add: tax = 100 x 8.25% (golden)
  • add: total = 108.25 (golden)
  • remove: subtotal = 100 (golden)

Full verification report for this calculator

What's changed (1 update)

Published 23 August 2026

  1. Published with the formula, state rate table, a worked example, and an FAQ.

Add this calculator to your site

Responsive embed — and private: nothing your visitors type leaves their browser.