Loan calculator

Loan Affordability Calculator

Start from the payment you can afford each month, and this works backwards to the loan that payment will actually support.

What you can pay, and the terms on offer

Your monthly budget

$

Affordable monthly EMI.

The terms being offered

%

Loan interest rate.

years

Repayment period.

Maximum Loan

$98,593

Formula verified 25 September 2026

Total Interest

$81,407

Total Repayment

$180,000

Report an issue

Estimate only — not financial advice; lender terms, fees, and taxes vary. Read the full disclaimer ↓

Cumulative Principal vs Interest Paid

Add your numbers to see the visual breakdown.

Yearly Amortization Schedule

Repayment schedule for the maximum affordable loan.

PeriodPrincipal paidInterest paidEnding balance
Year 13,2598,74195,335
Year 23,5658,43591,770
Year 33,8998,10187,871
Year 44,2657,73583,606
Year 54,6657,33578,942
Year 65,1026,89873,839
Year 75,5816,41968,258
Year 86,1045,89662,154
Year 96,6775,32355,477
Year 107,3034,69748,173
Year 117,9894,01140,185
Year 128,7383,26231,447
Year 139,5582,44221,889
Year 1410,4541,54611,435
Year 1511,4355650

Estimates only — not financial, tax, or professional advice.

Calculated in your browser — the numbers you enter are never sent to our servers.

What it calculates: Maximum Loan, Total Interest, Total Repayment.

Updated 25 September 2026 · 5,891 automated cases pass

A payment is a stream, and the loan is its present value

An ordinary loan calculator takes an amount and produces a payment. This runs the same relationship the other way: your monthly budget is treated as a stream of payments, and the maximum loan is the present value of that stream discounted at the loan rate over the term.

Max loan = payment x (1 - (1+r)^-n) / r, r = annual rate / 12, n = months.

That inversion is the useful one when you are shopping rather than confirming. It answers the question a borrower actually has — what can I take on — instead of the question a lender asks after the amount has already been chosen.

Stretching the term raises the ceiling and the total bill together

Extending the tenure lets the same monthly budget support a larger loan, because the payments are spread over more periods. The increase is not proportional: each additional year adds less to the borrowing capacity than the one before it, since the later payments are discounted hardest.

The total interest moves the other way and keeps climbing. Comparing a twenty-year and a thirty-year run at the same budget usually shows a modestly larger loan bought with a substantially larger interest bill, which is the trade the tenure decision actually is.

A point on the rate is worth tens of thousands of borrowing power

Because the rate discounts every future payment, a change of one percentage point moves the maximum loan by considerably more than one percent. On a long tenure the effect is largest, as the discounting compounds across the greatest number of periods.

This is worth testing before an offer is accepted rather than after. Running the same budget at the rate you have been quoted and at a point either side shows how much of your apparent capacity is actually a bet on the rate holding.

Affordability to you is not the same as eligibility to them

This calculates what a payment supports arithmetically. A lender adds tests this does not model: a debt-to-income ratio covering your other obligations, a credit assessment, income documentation, and a loan-to-value limit tied to whatever secures the loan.

The practical gap is usually the ratio test. Many lenders cap total debt servicing at around 40% to 50% of gross income, so a budget that is affordable in your own accounting can still exceed what the underwriting will approve.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does this calculator work?

It works backwards from the monthly payment you can afford. Using the loan rate and tenure, it finds the largest loan whose EMI equals your budget, which is the present value of all those payments discounted at the rate.

How does the interest rate change how much I can borrow?

A lower rate means less of each payment goes to interest, so more of your budget supports principal and the maximum loan rises. A higher rate has the opposite effect, shrinking how much you can borrow for the same payment.

What else affects how much I can borrow?

Lenders look at far more than the payment you can afford. Income, credit history, existing debts, the loan purpose, and your debt-to-income ratio all influence the amount they will actually approve.

What is a safe monthly payment to enter?

A common approach is to keep all your debt payments well within a comfortable share of your take-home pay, leaving room for savings, essentials, and unexpected costs. Enter a figure you could still pay during a tight month, not your absolute maximum.

Is the maximum loan the amount I should borrow?

Not necessarily. The result is a ceiling based purely on the payment, not a recommendation. Borrowing the full maximum leaves no margin if your income dips or rates rise, so many people deliberately borrow less.

Does the result include fees or insurance?

No. The calculation covers principal and interest only. Processing fees, insurance, and other charges are separate, so the loan you can comfortably handle may be a little lower than the figure shown.

Sources & References

Figures on this page are checked against primary, authoritative sources. Links open in a new tab.

What the calculation assumes

  • Fixed rate and payment.
  • Payment fully covers principal and interest.

Where it stops

  • Lenders also assess income, credit, and other debts.
  • Does not include fees or insurance.

Related Calculators

LoanWork out the monthly payment, total interest, and payoff date for any fixed-rate loan from the amount, rate, and term.
Amortization ScheduleBuild a full payment-by-payment schedule showing how each instalment splits between principal and interest.
Debt-to-Income RatioFront-end and back-end DTI against the thresholds lenders actually apply, plus the payment room left.
MortgageEstimate monthly payments, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, and amortization using practical home-loan assumptions.
Auto LoanCalculate a car-loan payment from price, down payment, trade-in, rate, and term, including the total cost of financing.
Loan PayoffFrom today’s balance: how many payments are left, what an extra monthly payment or a lump sum saves, and the payment that clears the loan by a date you choose.
Personal LoanEstimate repayments on an unsecured personal loan and see how the rate and term change what you pay overall.
Car Lease vs BuyCompare ending wealth from leasing a car against buying it — monthly payment, car equity, and invested savings.

More in Finance, or browse all calculators.

Finance disclaimer

Results are estimates based on the figures you enter and standard formulas. Rates, fees, taxes, and lender terms vary and change over time, so confirm important numbers with your lender or a qualified professional. This is educational information, not financial advice.

How we calculate · Found an error? email us

Authorship & verification

Built and maintained by .

How this calculator is tested

5,891 automated cases pass, run against the engine this calculator shares with 3 related calculators; last run 30 September 2026.

Test cases by kind
Independent cross-check80expected values published elsewhere, or reached by a second method
Golden20worked by hand, the arithmetic written into the test
Boundary16zero, negative, extreme and invalid inputs
Property5,750rules that must hold for any input
Structural25every output present and finite

Full verification report for this calculator

What's changed (5 updates)

Published 12 September 2026

  1. Published the calculator with its formula, worked example, assumptions, limitations and a bespoke guide, and added an automated formula test suite covering it.
  2. Tested the inverted annuity against the forward loan formula: the maximum loan, fed back as a principal, must reproduce the payment budget entered.
  3. Tested that a longer tenure always raises the maximum loan and the total interest together, and that a zero rate makes the loan the payments summed.
  4. Frequently Asked Questions now show on the page: 6 answers, checked in a page-by-page audit.
  5. What the calculation assumes and where it stops now show on the page.

Show it to your clients, not just tell them

Mortgage brokers, accountants, and advisors embed this to walk clients through the numbers live — nothing they enter ever leaves their browser.